Energy EXCH (https://www.energyexch.com/forum.php)
-   Platform Tech (https://www.energyexch.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   I will code your EAs and Indicators for no charge (https://www.energyexch.com/showthread.php?t=166758)

Metatrader May 8, 2009 2:18pm | Post# 21

1 Attachment(s)
i would like an indicator that alerts if thcurrent bar closes higher than the last 20 bars and if bar closes lower than last 20 bars.


thanks

Hey Guy, here it is :-) You have an extern Variable (breakoutpunkt) where you can chose how many bars you want to over / under-top (in your example 20)... do you like it?

Greetz andi
BreakoutManuelfx.mq4

Metatrader May 8, 2009 2:21pm | Post# 22

1 Attachment(s)
Hi Andi,

Thanks for offering help. I'll share a part of my trading system with you and if possible i would like to have an indicator showing my buy/sell signals.

First part of my trading system includes mobving averages. Here are the values, 5 EMA (close), 8 SMA (open), 21 EMA (close), 55 EMA (close) and 200 EMA (close).

My signals are these; 1. when 21 EMA is over 55 EMA; buy when 5 EMA crosses up 8 SMA, 2. when 21 EMA is under 55 EMA; sell when 5 EMA crosses down 8 SMA.

I also look at MACD and Stothastics for confirmation but moving...
Here it is :-)
Greetz andi
ArgunesEMA.mq4

stark May 8, 2009 2:45pm | Post# 23

3 Attachment(s)
Hey Guys,

i want to learn and improve my MQL4 skills. I think the best way to do this is to practice. Unfortunately sometimes I don`t have any nice idea which i can implement in a Expert Advisor / Indicator. So if any of you is interested, please post in this forum your ideas and i will try to implement it into mql4.

Andi
Hi,

maybe you can help me

I'd like to have a CCI-coloured.

As the MACD-colored indicator, the cci's histogram should have the bar coloured when they tick up and down.

I have attach the MACD-coloured and the CCI indicators, if you want do a try.


Very thanks for your help
MACD_Colored_v102.mq4
CCI histogram.mq4
Click to Enlarge

Name: nuovo1.jpg
Size: 217 KB

manuel_fx May 12, 2009 1:23pm | Post# 24

Breakout EA
 
Hey thanks a lot, it works great.

Any chance of turning it into a EA?,

enter on the breakout,

stoploss would be another variable for example, lowest of the last 40 bars.
When in profit, it would trail, using the lowest of the last 40 bars.

Is this possible?

Great work,
thanks again.

Manuel FX

kk3 May 13, 2009 8:21am | Post# 25

coding help!
 
Hey Guys,

i want to learn and improve my MQL4 skills. I think the best way to do this is to practice. Unfortunately sometimes I don`t have any nice idea which i can implement in a Expert Advisor / Indicator. So if any of you is interested, please post in this forum your ideas and i will try to implement it into mql4.

Andi
Hi Andi,

Could you please see what is wrong with the following code....I described in the bottom what its doing wrong.



bool CheckMACrossExit(int cmd,int TimeFrame,int shift)
{
double MAFast = iMA(NULL, TimeFrame, FastMAExit, 0, MODE_LWMA, PRICE_CLOSE, shift);
double MASlow = iMA(NULL, TimeFrame, SlowMAExit, 0, MODE_EMA, PRICE_CLOSE, shift);

switch (cmd)
{
case OP_BUY : if(MAFast>MASlow) {return (true);}
break;
case OP_SELL : if(MAFast<MASlow) {return (true);}
}

return(false);

When I use EMA EXIT when ever the slow and fast EMA cross it exits the Trade...........For example when the EA went short and have EMA EXIT is TRUE
and when the EMAFast cross down EMA SLOW it Exits the trade ......

This system take a short or long before the 5,15 EMAs cross...after few bars when EMAs cross EA will exit the trade premeturlly,,,,it does not care if its a short or long
its does not care if fastEMA is crossing up or down SlowEMA it will exit as long as a cross happens.

How can Change the above codding so it exits according to the rules below..1 and 2

1- Only IF Long trade is active and fastEMA Crosses below slowEMA Exit Long trade only....do not close the short trade

2- Only IF Short trade is active and fastEMA Crosses Up slowEMA Exit short trade only ....do not close a long trade

It seems like it does not care if its short or long,, it does not care if its crosses down or up it closes the trade anyways when there is a cross.

ANY HELP IS APPRICIATED!!

richest May 13, 2009 10:50am | Post# 26

1 Attachment(s)
Okay I hope this method can be transformed into EA.

The Indicator only consist of 2 colors, red and blue. It's repainting, therefore when the color changes, we must wait until the current candle closes (blue = long, red = short). On the next candle, if the color changes again put an order again with the same lotsize (eg. if the last position is long, that means the next position should be short).

If there were 4 or more open position (should be buy sell buy sell or sell buy sell buy), when the color changes again (for this example the position is buy, sell, buy, sell historically) the EA should examine the opposite position from the position that we will going to take for the smallest profit and then close it (in this case is we will be putting buy position when the color changes, therefore we will examine the 2 sell positions which have the smallest profit and close it). This process will be done continuously until the overall position reached certain profit (preferably in an equity percentage increase) and then closes all open positions or also until the current trend ends (when the color changes and the closing of the current candle).

Thanks in advance.
GJ.mq4

kk3 May 13, 2009 11:02am | Post# 27

Okay I hope this method can be transformed into EA.

The Indicator only consist of 2 colors, red and blue. It's repainting, therefore when the color changes, we must wait until the current candle closes (blue = long, red = short). On the next candle, if the color changes again put an order again with the same lotsize (eg. if the last position is long, that means the next position should be short).

If there were 4 or more open position (should be buy sell buy sell or sell buy sell buy), when the color changes again (for this example the position...

Hello,
The coding That I have send you is just part of the the EA...I am not a coder I appricated what you have send me....I need the change incorporated in the EA....would like me to send you the EA?

welshguy2000 May 13, 2009 11:36am | Post# 28

Afternoon All,

I've been looking around for a while now, picked up a few old posts from members asking for a multiple lot entry script.

What i'm looking for is a script that will allow me to enter say 2 lots of 0.4 at the same time, instead of me having to click the order button twice.. if that makes sense?

Open to other ideas though as this is becoming quite annoying.

Cheers for any help WG

martypatty May 14, 2009 3:40pm | Post# 29

Need one trade per signal
 
1 Attachment(s)
Thanks Metatrader for your time. I'm just learning mq4 code and have spent many hours trying to figure how to code only one trade per signal. I've tried a few ways but cant get it to make only one trade. Example would be if the TP is hit it would place another same side trade because of the signal still being good. I would like it to wait untill the reverse signal and then put in that trade. I've attached the EA here without any of my changes. Thanks in advance for your help. Marty
CCI EA Original.mq4

Fulltime247 May 14, 2009 3:52pm | Post# 30

Thanks Metatrader for your time. I'm just learning mq4 code and have spent many hours trying to figure how to code only one trade per signal. I've tried a few ways but cant get it to make only one trade. Example would be if the TP is hit it would place another same side trade because of the signal still being good. I would like it to wait untill the reverse signal and then put in that trade. I've attached the EA here without any of my changes. Thanks in advance for your help. Marty
easy...

int total=OrdersTotal(); //Get Curent Open Orders

in code..

if (total<1 && .... && ..your conditions..)

martypatty May 14, 2009 4:06pm | Post# 31

easy...

int total=OrdersTotal(); //Get Curent Open Orders

in code..

if (total<1 && .... && ..your conditions..)

Thanks FullTime, I have no idea where to put that line of code, If you could show me that would be awesome. Marty

ClearTrade May 14, 2009 10:58pm | Post# 32

Need an EA coded to match this indicator
 
1 Attachment(s)
Here is what I need, included is an indicator which gives Buy and Sell signals by color. What I need is this indicator to be programmed into an EA which opens the trade the next hour bar or candle after the signal is given. Only one trade at a time is to be opened.

The only thing I need to be able to change in the EA is lot size, spread, and the ability to trade with four or five digit brokers.

Donít worry about stop loss, take profit, or trailing stops, I have a trade manager EA to take care of all that. This system on the 1 Hour chart can make you a lot of money when programmed correctly.
FXprime_V2 Final-JE.mq4

megaforex May 14, 2009 11:33pm | Post# 33

Please help me make an EA that can auto close position at a exact time .

Thanks

forexisfx May 17, 2009 10:11pm | Post# 34

I need an EA or indicator that give sound alert when account balance reach certain amount of percentage determine by the user.

Alert - 1% , 2% , 3% , -1% , -2% , -3% , etc if the input is 1

Alert - 2% , 4% , 6% , -2% , -4% , -6% , etc if the input is 2

Ctg Ceo May 22, 2009 12:30pm | Post# 35

A great manual indicator
 
2 Attachment(s)
Thanks for a great thread

The matrix VCS is a manual indicator draws a dot that follows by an audible alert on my 1m charts. Unfortunately, the audible alert goes off 1 minute after the dot is drawn on my charts. Can you adjust it to where the alert goes off sooner or immediately after the dot is drawn?

Attached is a picture of the Matrix VCS dot.
Name:  Matrix VCS.jpg
Views: 29740
Size:  52 KB
Matrix VCS.ex4

paulw6182 May 22, 2009 8:38pm | Post# 36

2 Attachment(s)
Hi, Metatrader
can you make mtf indi from VQ to look like signaltable2, added idea could say buy/sell beside it after qounting 9tf 5 or more tumbsups thn its say buy.
would b nice if ther was simple EA for it maby if you want can make buysell on colour cange 1 open order a time.
VQ_bars.mq4
signalTable2.mq4

Trumpcard May 22, 2009 8:58pm | Post# 37

Hi Metatrader

I'm looking at range breakouts over certain days
eg: Thu-Fri so would like something that colors all the Thu and Fri bars a color of my choosing.

Eg, all the daily bars in the chart are one color but the Thu and Fri bars are blue.

arni_venky May 22, 2009 9:13pm | Post# 38

How many pips price has moved in which direction (short/long) without retracing x pip
 
Hi
I'm looking the code/sample to find
How many pips price has moved in which direction (short/long) without retracing X Pips.

I want to enter into a trade if Price has moved 200+ pips in one direction without retracing 20 pips. I'm looking for code sample if not logic to code this. Could some one help me here ?

Thanks

Venkat

http://www.forexfactory.com/images/misc/progress.gif


paulw6182 May 25, 2009 12:06pm | Post# 39

1 Attachment(s)
Hi guys i have an other idea its just from signalTable the Ma i changed ma periods to 1 and 2. to show pricecandles it go's like this 9 time frames say thr is 3up signals then put 30sl 60tp, mayb someone can make EA for this?
5 posibilitys trade any time;
10sl....90tp 9same colours
10sl....80tp 8
20sl....70tp 7
30sl....60tp 6
40sl....50tp 5
signalTable candle.mq4

talond May 25, 2009 6:46pm | Post# 40

this is confusing. there is another thread with the same name? by findmanu


© Energy EXCH